Privacy Policy & Cookies

High Performance Engineering Limited (trading as “HPE”, company number 11349942) is a registered data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA826751

We hold personal data about:

  • Clients

  • Prospective Clients

  • Suppliers

  • Employees

We will only disclose this data if:

  • It is required by law

  • It is required to provide you with services and goods

  • You have given us prior consent

We do no buy or sell personal data for any purpose.

To verify, update or amend your personal data, or contact us with a data protection query, please email

ralph@highperformanceengineering.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by HPE you have these rights:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for

  • The right to access what data we hold about you. To make a subject access request please make a written request using the email address above

  • The right to object to direct marketing – objections must be made to the email address above

  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.

  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances)

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to have your data rectified is it is inaccurate

  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

Please note we do no use automated decision-making or profiling.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your right. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us if you wish to do so.

Our Website

HPE uses a third-party service, Google Analytics, to understand how users interact with our website in order to understand better who is visiting, why they are visiting, and how we can better help them by improving our website.

Google Analytics store information about:

  • The pages you visit on highperformanceengineering.co.uk

  • How long you spend on each highperformanceengineering.co.uk page

  • How you got to the site

  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site

Individuals cannot be identified from the information we gain from Google Analytics. You can opt out of all Google Analytics tracking if you would prefer.

Cookies

highperformanceengineering.co.uk puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

 

You can control cookies via your web browser settings.

Data we may hold

Prospective Clients

As a prospective client, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and basic contact information such as phone number and email address

  • What you do

  • What we may be able to do for you

  • Communications with you

If you contact us via email, phone or our website, this data allows us to follow-up with you. We feel this to be a legitimate interest. We believe that you would reasonably expect this processing, and it will have a minimal impact on your privacy.

Clients

As a client, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as phone number and email address

  • Your billing and payment information including your address and postcode

  • What you do

  • What we are working on for you

  • Communications with you

We use this data to meet our contractual requirements to you in providing an agreed service and to seek payment from you via invoice. We also use this for lawful purposes, such as taxation. We will retain all financial records. This may include your data. We will retain other information about you for the duration of our relationship with you.

We may also send you relevant news about our services in a number of ways including by email, but only if we have a legitimate interest to do so. We believe that you would reasonably expect this processing, and it would have a minimal impact on your privacy.

Suppliers

 As a supplier, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as phone number and email address

  • Your billing and payment information including your address and postcode

  • What you do

  • What you are providing for us

  • Communications with you

We use this data as part of our contractual agreement to help you provide an agreed service and make payments to you via invoice. We also use this for lawful purposes such as taxation. We will retain all financial records. This may include your data. We will retain other information about you for the duration of our relationship with you.

 

Sharing our content

When using our website, you may wish to share information through social media networks by ‘liking’ or ‘sharing’ our content. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please make sure you have checked the privacy settings on your social network accounts and are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

 

Data we may transfer

We use third-party tools in our business – Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. These tools may transfer your information out of the European Economic Area. If you have any concerns around your data being transferred internationally after reading the linked privacy statements from these third parties, please contact us. We’ll be happy to discuss.

What happens if HPE changes?

If, in future, we may decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business. Any personal data relevant specifically to that business element will also be transferred. The new owner or controlling party will be permitted to use that data only for the purposes for which we originally collected it for. It will be held under the terms of this policy.

 

Changes to this policy

We recommend that you check back to this policy from time to time, as we may change this policy in line with legal changes and clarifications, or business changes.